Arts Intelligence Limited – Website Terms & Conditions and Privacy Policy

This site (the "Website") is operated by Arts Intelligence Limited. Our registered office is 5 Pioneer Court, Chivers Way, Histon, Cambridge CB24 9PT. The company is registered in England, No. 03451166. Our VAT registration number is 740 8821 30. Our data registration number with the Information Commissioner's Office is Z5282255.

This document sets out the terms of use of the Website and also details how we will handle your personal information and how cookies are used on the Website.

Disclaimer

We make no warranty as to the accuracy of the information contained in any of the materials on the Website. We cannot accept liability for any particular material on the Website or as a result of any use of or reliance placed upon the information contained on the Website or any external links on the Website.

Any material downloaded or otherwise obtained through the use of this Website is done at your own discretion and risk and that you will be solely responsible for any damage to your own computer system or loss of data that results from the download of any such material.

Copyright Notice

The Website is Copyright © 2012 Arts Intelligence Limited. All Rights Reserved or the copyright of our licensors. You may download to a local hard disk and print extracts from the Website for your personal, non-commercial, use. You may also copy downloaded extracts to others provided you do not do so for profit and include reference to this copyright notice and the disclaimer above.

However, reproduction of part or all of the contents of this Website is prohibited unless for personal use. None of the content of the Website may be copied or otherwise incorporated into or stored in any other website, electronic retrieval system, publication or other work in any form (whether hard copy, electronic or other) without our express permission, in writing. For the avoidance of doubt, framing of this site or any part of it is not permitted without our express permission, in writing.

Personal Information

When you use the Website, you may provide us with personal information regarding you. We use such information to process applications, deal with your queries, send to you information about our products and services and for the purposes of record-keeping.

We will not release, offer or sell any personal information you provide to other third parties, without first seeking your permission. We may also disclose anonymous information regarding demographics and other similar information to third parties for reporting purposes only.

Provided you have not told us otherwise (and where we are legally entitled so to do), we may use your personal information for marketing goods and services. Each marketing email we send will have details as to how you can unsubscribe to future marketing e-mails. Details as to how to unsubscribe to other types of marketing communication will be supplied to you on request.

You are entitled to ask for a copy of the personal information we hold on you (for which we may charge a small fee) and to correct any inaccuracies. You may also update your personal information or preferences at any time by contacting us at Arts Intelligence Limited, PO Box 1010, Histon, Cambridge CB24 9WH.

Every care will be taken to ensure your information is protected. You consent to our transferring your information to countries that may not provide the same level of data protection as is required in the UK in connection with the use of information regarding you outlined above. In the event that a third party acquires substantially all of our assets, you consent to your personal information being transferred to the acquirer.

Cookies

The Website may use text files known as 'cookies' to gather information. Cookies can store information about your preferences on a particular site and many web sites use them to provide useful features to their customers.

Cookies in themselves do not personally identify users although they can identify a user’s computer. If you prefer, you can set your browser to refuse cookies. However, you may not be able to take full advantage of all the functionality of our website if you do so.

For more information on how the Website uses cookies, please see our policy on website cookies.

The Information Advertising Bureau provide in depth information about cookies. The IAB site also tells you how to remove cookies from your browser and to set your browser to refuse cookies. Please see www.allaboutcookies.org for details.

Third Party Sites

Third party websites that you can link to through this website are not covered by this policy, so we urge you to be careful when you enter any personal information online. We accept no responsibility or liability for these websites.

Contact us

If you have any questions about this privacy statement you can contact us by email or post at the above addresses.