Hull 2017’s senior management team and leaders at the Hay Festival are among those receiving awards this year.

Photo of Darcey Bussell
Dancer Darcey Bussell becomes a Dame

The team that coordinated Hull’s year as City of Culture, dancer Darcey Bussell, and Rosemary Squire, co-founder of the Ambassador Theatre Group, are among the arts professionals to be celebrated in 2018’s New Year Honours.

A CBE has been granted to Martin Green, Chief Executive and Director of Hull 2017. Executive Director of the organisation, Francesca Hegyi, and the team’s Chair, Rosemary Millard, receive OBEs. As does Jonathan Pywell, City Culture and Place Manager at Hull City Council.

Two people have been made Members of the Order of the Companions of Honour, which may only be held by 65 people and the Queen at any one time. These are writer and broadcaster Melvyn Bragg, for services to broadcasting and the arts, and author and historian Antonia Fraser, for services to literature.

The leadership team at the Hay Festival has also been recognised in the honours, with co-founder and Director Peter Florence receiving a CBE, and former Chair Revel Guest receiving an OBE.

Other notable arts figures to receive honours include Bee Gees singer Barry Gibb, who is knighted for services to music and charity; and Dawn Hill, Chairman of Black Cultural Archives, who receives a CBE for services to culture. Producer Lilian Hochauser and Arts Council London Chair Veronica Wadley both receive CBEs as well.

Those receiving OBEs include Fiona Bradley, Director of the Fruitmarket Gallery; Sarah Alexander, Chief Executive and Artistic Director of the National Youth Orchestra; and Jane Claire, Former Executive Producer of English Touring Theatre.

The full list of those honoured for services to the arts is as follows:

Members of the Order of Companions of Honour

  • Writer Melvyn Bragg
  • Author Antonia Fraser

Dames and Knighthoods

  • Dancer Darcey Bussell
  • Banker Susan Rice, for services to business the arts and charity in Scotland
  • Rosemary Squire, co-founder of the Ambassador Theatre Group
  • Singer Barry Gibb
  • Musician Ringo Starr
  • Artist Richard Long
  • Author Michael Morpurgo
  • Andrew Parmley, former Lord Mayor of London

Companion of the Order of the Bath

  • Tim Rossington, former Finance Director at the DCMS

CBEs

  • Author and journalist Jilly Cooper
  • Peter Florence, co-founder and Director of the Hay Festival
  • Jonathan Freeman-Attwood, Principal of the Royal Academy of Music
  • Jane Hamlyn, for services to philanthropy and the arts
  • Actress Susan Hampshire
  • Dawn Hill, Chair of Black Cultural Archives
  • Producer Lilian Hochhauser
  • Actor Hugh Laurie
  • Actress Julia McKenzie
  • Playwright Peter Nichols
  • Veronica Wadley, Chair of Arts Council London

OBEs

  • Sarah Alexander, Chief Executive and Artistic Director of the National Youth Orchestra
  • Singer Marc Almond
  • Fiona Bradley, Director of the Fruitmarket Gallery
  • Theatre Director John Tiffany
  • Jane Claire, former Executive Producer of English Touring Theatre
  • Writer and Director John Godber
  • Revel Guest, former Chair of the Hay Festival
  • Paul Taiano, Chair of Governors at the Royal Central School of Speech and Drama
  • Gallery owner Victoria Miro
  • Coach and management consultant Samenua Sesher, for services to art
  • David Thompson, Head of the Ceremonials team at the DCMS
  • Novelist Deborah Moggach
  • John Sloboda, Research Professor at Guildhall School of Music and Drama
  • Banker Ray Entwistle, for his voluntary work in the arts in Scotland

MBEs

  • Casting Director Pippa Ailion
  • Michael Bell, Conductor for Cardiff Philharmonic Orchestra
  • Lucille de Zalduondo Briance, founder of London Children’s Ballet
  • Richard Butler, Head of Performing Arts at Ulverston Victoria High School
  • Actor James Cosmo
  • Musician Richard Cowie (Wiley)
  • Actor and Singer Matt Henry
  • Adrian Jackson, Artistic Director and CEO of Cardboard Citizens
  • Violinist Anthony Marwood
  • Margaret Mather, founder of Dundee Junior Showtime Youth Theatre
  • Bazil Meade, founder of the London Community Gospel Choir
  • David Pickering, Education Administrator and teacher at the Royal Ballet
  • David Temple, Musical Director of the Crouch End Festival Chorus
  • Jazz vocalist and composer Cleveland Watkiss
  • Andy Watson, Artistic Director of Geese Theatre Company
  • Neil Bohanna, Head of Operations at the Royal Northern College of Music
  • David Cheape, for services to Scottish Cultural Education and traditional music
  • Glenys Hughes, for services to music in Orkney
  • Shahina Johnson, for services for arts and creative industries in Swindon and Wiltshire
  • John Larke, for work in music in Cornwall
  • Grace Ladoja, for services to music
  • David Openshaw, for services to music in Northern Ireland
  • Stephen Prenter, for services to arts, business and education
  • Robert Ramdhanie, for services to dance
  • Nigel Tully, for services to music
  • Jill Hardy, for voluntary service to the arts in Dumfries and Galloway
  • Inez Lynn, for services to literature and libraries in London